develop free website

PRIVACY POLICY FITNESS VILLAGE

Fitness Village Oy (”Fitness Village”, “We” or “Us”) respects your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those persons using (“User(s)” or “You”) Fitness Village’s mobile games, Fitness Village webpages and other services provided by Fitness Village on a mobile or other platform (“Services”). This Privacy Policy helps You to understand what personal information/data (“Personal Information”) and non-personal information We collect, and how We use it.


This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Services and You should read this document before using the Services. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Services.

If you are a minor in your country of residence, please seek parental consent before using the Services. If You are under 13, please do not attempt to access or take in use our Services (if not explicitly otherwise stated in the relevant service) or send any information about yourself to Us. Fitness Village will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at feedback(at)fitnessvillage.com.

“Personal Information” refers to information, which allows a User to be specifically identified as an individual person. We may also collect “non-personal information” meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify anyone. Non-personal information may also result from removing the personally identifiable parts from Personal Information. We collect and use both types of information and combinations of both types.

1. Processing Personal Information
Fitness Village will only collect such Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
Personal Information may be processed for the purposes of creating Services accounts, using, maintaining, customizing and developing the Services, contacting Users, user verification, providing services, sending customer and marketing information to Users, enabling communication in the Services, conducting research, creating reports and offering competitions and sweepstakes.

We may also use collected information to create a user profile link or combine it with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your preferences and provide You with better services and identify and suggest connections with other users. Personal Information may also be used to provide customer service and other services at your request, to send You information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support messages, as well as communicate with You about promotions and other news about products and services offered by Fitness Village.

Fitness Village commits to adhere to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki) and other applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of Personal Information, as well as to process Personal Information in compliance with good processing practices. All Fitness Village’ personnel processing Personal Information are obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

2. Information We may Collect and Sources of Information

We collect several categories of information:

Information You give to us Technically gathered information when You use our Services and related exercise equipment
Information from third parties (such as Facebook, Twitter) in relation to our service.

We may collect information that You give to us, for example when You sign up to use our Services (in the Service or via third party login/connect). This information may include your name, unique username, e-mail address, date and/or year of birth, phone number and exercise information.

We may use technical means to collect information about You when You use our Services. This information may include your Internet Protocol address, time of your requests or actions in the service, mobile device ID, hardware type and operating system version, operating system, access times, browser type and language, location based on Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or Global Positioning System (GPS), advertising ID, media access control (“MAC”) address, international mobile equipment identity (“IMEI”), your device name, your email address (if You have connected e.g. to Facebook or Google+), and referring website addresses.

We may allow You to connect the Service to your social media account(s) such as through Facebook Connect, Apple’s Game Center, Google Play Services or any other third party service to obtain information about You when You consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to Fitness Village and, consequently Fitness Village may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits to make that information available. In such case, we may collect Personal Information, such as your user ID, name, e-mail address, and profile picture that are available in your public profile with such third party, and content such as posts, comments, media, and applications. You may be able to control the types of personal data available in the profile of such third-party services by adjusting the privacy settings available therein.

Fitness Village may collect non-personal information on Users’ activities in the Services, such as the amount of levels completed and the length of time played, interactions with other players and other interactions with a game or website.

Fitness Village retains the Personal Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter, if the collected Personal Information is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, Fitness Village will delete all aforementioned Personal Information in its possession within a reasonable timeframe or render it anonymous, meaning “non-personal information”. Further, Fitness Village will store the following categories of your Personal Information for the retention periods outlined below:

Category
Retention period
Information You give to us
During your subscription term in our Services
Technically gathered information
During your subscription term in our Services
Information from third parties
During your subscription term in our Services

In order to improve the Services Fitness Village may use tools from third party service providers, such as Google Analytics to collect and use non-personal information. Google Analytics collects and stores data such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of our websites, and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access. You may decline the collection and storage of your data in the future and opt out at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

In addition to Google Analytics, as an element of the Services, we also use other third-party data analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics, which help us analyze and improve our games. The data collected by data analytics service providers enables us to understand usage of the Services.

Usage information and Personal Information are stored by such service providers and are subject to their privacy policies. The current list of data analytics service providers We use in connection with the Services can be requested from Us at any time by contacting Us at feedback(at)fitnessvillage.com.

We may feature advertising within the Services, and may employ third party technologies to collect information in the Services. If You wish to “opt out” of certain targeted advertising, You can visit http://www.youradchoices.com and/or www.networkadvertising.org. Please note that the links above may not reach all of our advertising partners and certain targeted advertising may still be displayed to You.

Information collected related advertising networks, such as Unity Ads and Facebook Audience Network, shall be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the third-party providing applicable technology. If You want to be sure that no targeted advertisements will be displayed to You please do not use or access the Services. In addition, please note that if You “opt out” of targeted advertising, You will still receive advertising that is not personalized to You.

3. Disclosing and Hosting Information

In connection with your use of the Services, including uploading user generated content into the Services, or through any communication in the Services, You may disclose data about yourself to other users, and any such data should be considered public information with no expectation of privacy. Fitness Village is not responsible for any Personal Information You choose to make public in the Services. By default, the information You send to a recipient is only viewable to that specific recipient unless You specify other recipients or choose to make it otherwise public.
Fitness Village will not disclose your stored Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing, market research, polls or public registers without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which You will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. Fitness Village shall not be responsible for any processing of Personal Information by third parties. The Personal Information might be used for targeted in-service marketing and other similar purposes, and upon your consent, to email marketing by Fitness Village and selected thirdparties. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt-out, Fitness Village may still send You non-promotional customer information, such as emails about your account, providing the Service or Fitness Village’s ongoing business relations.

We may use external service providers to provide technical solutions or services for processing stored information and access the stored information by using a technical interface and share your personally information with third party service providers to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to perform, improve or maintain the Services. We may use third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, credit card processors, information analyzers and business intelligence providers. Fitness Village has right to share Personal Information as necessary for the aforementioned service providers to provide their services to Fitness Village. Fitness Village is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties. Fitness Village may host the Services in and transfer Personal Information for this purpose to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy.

We may share non-personal information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Services. In exceptional circumstances Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, or in order to enforce the Terms of Service and to investigate possible infringing use of the Services as well as to guarantee the safety of the Services.

Fitness Village does not use or disclose to third parties any Personal Information or non-personal information of minors for the purposes of advertising. Fitness Village does its best effort to prevent any unsolicited or inappropriate advertisement through the Services. If you have received any unauthorized or inappropriate advertisement through the Services we request You to contact feedback(at)fitnessvillage.com.

Fitness Village may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. Aggregate or anonymous information about You may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, and other third parties.

4. Protection of Information

The registers will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to persons working at Fitness Village or Fitness Village partners who are expressly authorized by Fitness Village. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical and organizational safety measures. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the services in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Fitness Village will post a notice on the Fitness Village website or through the Services in case material security breach that endangers your privacy or Personal Information. Fitness Village may also temporarily shut down a service to protect Personal Information.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a string of information or a small text file that a website stores on a visitor’s device, and that the visitor’s browser or operating system provides to "remember" things about your visit. Fitness Village may use cookies to help it identify and track visitors, their usage of the Services, and their access preferences, improving quality, tailoring recommendations, and developing the Services. The cookies will not enable Fitness Village to access and review information stored on a User’s computer. In addition to cookies, Fitness Village may use other existing or later developed tracking technologies. These tracking technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your device.

Fitness Village may work with third parties who use cookies and other tracking technologies to track the effectiveness of the advertisements that may be placed in the Services. They are used for analyzing advertisement view counts, and are not linked to your Personal Information. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites, and/or set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your device.

Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their devices to refuse cookies or tracking before using the Services, with the drawback that certain features of such service may not function properly.
Please note that some parts of the Services may be country specific, and may not work properly if Fitness Village is unable to tell where You are accessing the Services from.
6. Rights of the Data Subjects and Contact Information
 
Right to access, correct and object
You may contact us and we will inform what personal data we have collected and processed regarding you and the purposes such data are used for. You have the right to have corrected any incorrect, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary personal data stored about you by contacting us.

You may object to certain use of personal data, such as direct marketing, if such data are processed for other purposes than purposes necessary for the performance of our Services or for compliance with a legal obligation. You may also object any further processing of personal data after prior given consent. If you object to the further processing of personal data, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our Services.

Right to deletion and restriction of processing
You may also ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. We will comply with such request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. After the data has been deleted, we may not immediately be able to delete all residual copies from our active servers and backup systems. Such copies shall be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.
You may request us to restrict processing of certain personal data, this may however lead to fewer possibilities to use our website and other Services.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive personal data provided by you to us in a structured, commonly used format.

How to use the rights
These rights may be used by sending a letter or e-mail to us on the addresses set out below, including the following information: name, phone number and a copy of a valid ID. We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or manifestly unfounded. In case you consider our processing activities of personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, a complaint may be lodged with the local supervisory authority for data protection.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Fitness Village may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Fitness Village‘s sole discretion. All changes hereto will be made available on this website, which is why Fitness Village encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes hereto will not prejudice Users’ rights without their consent.

8. Contact Information

The User may at any time contact Fitness Village at the address here below.

Fitness Village Oy
Business ID: 2552317-4
Address: Vaahterakuja 6, 90460 Oulunsalo, Finland
Email: feedback(at)fitnessvillage.com
www: www.fitnessvillage.com

Address

Fitness Village Oy
Vaahterakuja 6, 90460 Oulunsalo, Finland
Business ID: 2552317-4

Contacts

communications@
fitnessvillage.com